Privacy and Security Policy

Introduction

We, RetireEasy Limited ("RetireEasy"), take the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy and security policy (the "Policy") explains how and for what purposes RetireEasy uses the information collected about you via the website at www.retireeasy.co.uk (the "Website"). All such information will be processed and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. If you have any queries about the Policy, please get in touch with RetireEasy using the contact details set out below and RetireEasy will do its best to answer your questions. Words with capitals used in the Policy shall have the same meaning as the meaning given to them in the Terms.

Personal data RetireEasy collects

RetireEasy will collect the following personal data from you:

  • first name;
  • second name;
  • e-mail address;
  • password;
  • age; and
  • post code;

When you open your Account with RetireEasy, RetireEasy asks you to provide a password to enable you to securely use the Website. Please keep this password safe and secure.

Once you have opened your Account you can start to use the Website (including our LifePlan Tool) including entering personal data and financial information about yourself ("Information") to enable you to use the LifePlan Tool to calculate your LifePlan. RetireEasy will only otherwise use this Information with your express permission.

Your Information will be stored on RetireEasy's servers for the duration of your membership and for 6 months after the expiration or earlier termination of your membership. During this 6 month period, you may request (by contacting support@retireeasy.co.uk) an electronic copy of your LifePlan (at a charge of £25) to be sent to your nominated e-mail address If you do not request your LifePlan within a 6 month period RetireEasy may delete your Information from its servers.

If you are in breach of RetireEasy's terms and conditions then RetireEasy may delete any Information or your account without giving you notice. RetireEasy may also remove or suppress Information on or from its server at any time for any reasonable reason at its sole discretion.

How RetireEasy uses your personal data

RetireEasy will use this personal data in order to:

  • administer your account;
  • carry out marketing analysis and make general improvements to the Website;
  • obtain your views or comments on the product and services RetireEasy provides.
  • automatically compute average values of certain fields from all user's completed LifePlans e.g. average inflation rate, average home value and other forecasts, in order to publish useful statistics to both users and the wider public and to aid marketing. All such data will be collected anonymously and will not infringe any individual user's privacy.

RetireEasy will also use your personal data to send you further information about its products and/or services including special deals, sales and promotions. You can tell RetireEasy to stop this at any time by sending an e-mail to support@retireeasy.co.uk or calling RetireEasy on +44 (0)203 434 0034.

RetireEasy may transfer your personal data to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Other than as set out above, RetireEasy will not disclose any of your personal data without your permission to anyone unless RetireEasy is required by law to do so (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime).

Tell-a-Friend/Gift Vouchers

The Website may allow you to send details of RetireEasy and its products and services or RetireEasy gift vouchers to your friends by e-mail. Before you use our "tell-a-friend" or "gift voucher" service please satisfy yourself that your friend will want to receive the email from you. Before RetireEasy sends on your "tell-a-friend"/"gift voucher" email RetireEasy will check that your friend has not previously asked us not to send emails to them about RetireEasy's products and services. On the basis this is not the case, RetireEasy will send on your email and message to your friend and in doing so confirm to them who RetireEasy is.

Cookies

When you visit the Website, RetireEasy may store some information (commonly known as "cookies") on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Website and helps RetireEasy to provide you with a more customised service. RetireEasy uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • RetireEasy uses cookies so that you will not have to re-enter your details each time you visit the Website; and
  • RetireEasy uses cookies to track how the Website is used and to improve and update it.

You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser's help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain parts of the Website are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

The website at www.aboutcookies.org provides in-depth information about cookies. The website at www.aboutcookies.org also tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through the Website, the information you provide to RetireEasy may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA or if one of RetireEasy's service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA. By way of example, this may also happen if you access the Website and receive the services in a country outside the EEA whether or not as a resident of one of these countries or as a visitor.

If you use RetireEasy's services while you are outside the EEA, your information and Information (containing third party personal data) may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services. In particular, this may happen when your membership expires or is terminated early in accordance with the Terms and RetireEasy then agrees to provide you with one copy of Your Information.

The countries in which you receive personal data and Your Information may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. If RetireEasy transfers your information and Information outside of the EEA in this way, RetireEasy will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy. However, members who access the Website from outside the United Kingdom do so at their own risk and on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with their own local laws, to the extent that any local laws are applicable when RetireEasy transfers your information and Information outside the EEA on your request.

Changes to your details

RetireEasy aims to keep its information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied RetireEasy with please visit the My Account section of the website.

Use of forums or chat rooms

The Website may from time to time include chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/ or news groups on which you can post information. Any information that you post in these areas becomes public information and you should always be careful when deciding to disclose your personal details as part of that information.

Security

RetireEasy is aware of its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 to have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, it. RetireEasy has implemented technology and policies to safeguard your personal data against this.

Links

Where the Website contains links to other websites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. RetireEasy has no control over the Informations of those websites or resources, and accepts no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. RetireEasy is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and RetireEasy encourages you to read their privacy policies.

Contact RetireEasy

If at any time you would like to contact RetireEasy with your views about RetireEasy's privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal data, you can do so by sending an e-mail to support@retireeasy.co.uk or calling RetireEasy on +44 (0)203 434 0034.

Amendments and up-dates to this Policy may be made from time to time. Any revisions will be posted on this page so you will always be aware of what information RetireEasy collects.

 

Date Published: 28th October 2014 (Version 2)

© RetireEasy Limited

 

Retire Easy Ltd.

RetireEasy is the UK’s only independent retirement planning tool. LifePlan gives you an overview of all of your assets – including investments, pensions, savings, business assets and properties – and the income you will receive after liabilities such as debts, mortgages and income tax. It is not just a snapshot, but shows you how your finances will evolve throughout your retirement.

Premium LifePlan not only provides live updates on stocks and fund values, provided by Morningstar, and you can model a Lifetime Mortgage, create and compare multiple scenarios of your financial future, radically reduce life insurance costs through a Life Assurance Premium Checker and you can print user-friendly narrative reports.

RetireEasy was established in 2011 and has helped thousands of users to understand their finances throughout retirement and adjust their plans to ensure that their money will last.

Contact

Email Us

20 Manor Courtyard,
Hughenden Avenue,
High Wycombe,
HP13 5RE

Call us
+44 (0)203 434 0000

LifePlans

Find us on Social Media

New features on RetireEasy.

Not yet retired?

You can now include all your additional savings, investments and Pension Contributions between now and your retirement, taking into account increasing these Additional Contributions year-on-year and stipulating whether these are one-off or recurring contributions. As always, you can revisit these projections and change them at any time either when your expectations change, or you have real numbers to replace projections already made.

New useful charts?

There are now three additional charts, further breaking down your assets and income.

Download your data in a spreadsheet?

You can now also download spreadsheets giving you the opportunity to view all of your entered information, and your entire LifePlan in one glance.

Sign up now